Adding deployment diagram

+4 votes
asked Nov 6, 2012 in Closed feature request by arnaud_roques (190 points)
edited Nov 8, 2012 by plantuml

I think that deployment diagram feature is missing in PlantUML.

See example here http://www.uml-diagrams.org/deployment-diagrams.html

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 17, 2013 by scooper (870 points)
I use a component diagram, but where components are grouped into nodes named after the server.

E.g.

node web.company.com {
 [httpd]
 [tomcat]
}
[httpd]-->[tomcat] : proxy connection
0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2018 by Anthony-Gaudino (7,810 points)
It's implemented on newer versions of PlantUML.
...