plantuml 7979: Activity Beta - Crossing swimlane inside loops results in duplication of loop

0 votes
asked Sep 19, 2013 in bug by aag6581 (150 points)
In the following example, switching swimlanes inside the while loop causes a duplicate loop structure to get rendered in the swimlane it switches too, where as i would expect the single loop structure to exist.  It looks as if the loop gets rendered correctly with the exception of the additional ghost loop in the other swimlane.
 
I'm happy to be told that there there is another way to achieve this :)
 
@startuml
 
|Customer|
start
:Sends request;
 
|Team|
:Reviews request; 
 
while (Details sufficient?) is (No)
:requests more detail;
        |Customer|
        :Provides more detail;
        |Team|
:re-reviews the request;
endwhile (Yes)
 
:Forwards request;
end
 
@enduml                          

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 19, 2013 by plantuml (135,550 points)
selected Sep 20, 2013 by aag6581
 
Best answer
Yes, the support of swimlane and while/repeat loop is not finished yet. Sorry about that...

We are working on this, and we will post a message here when your example will be 100% working (ie without ghost lopp).

Regards,
commented Sep 26, 2013 by plantuml (135,550 points)
Hello,

While/repeat loop seems fine now, but the same issue occurs for "if" and "repeat" loop.
You can use the following beta version:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

Regards,
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2013 by plantuml (135,550 points)
Hi,

Version 7981 fix this issue.

Any other feedback welcome!
...