Entity Relationship Diagrams

+17 votes
asked Nov 9, 2012 in Wanted features by anonymous
It would be really cool to be able to use the class diagram infrastructure, but be able to generate an ERD with crows feet or UML notations along with symbols for primary key and foreign key.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 28, 2014 by anonymous
ORM notation would be great too!
0 votes
answered Dec 2 by hukameniz (680 points)

It has been implemented, see https://github.com/plantuml/plantuml/pull/31 , but it's still not documented.

Also see https://gist.github.com/QuantumGhost/0955a45383a0b6c0bc24f9654b3cb561 for a hack to do it using class diagrams.

...