Activity: fork within repeat and while loop doesn't work

0 votes
asked Dec 2, 2014 in bug by bluestone (160 points)
This small example raises an exception (version 8009).

The fork alone and the rest without the fork work.

Why?

 

start

repeat
  while (ok)
    :init;
    fork
      :do something;
    fork again
      :do something else;
    end fork
  endwhile
repeat while (not ready)

stop

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2014 by plantuml (134,510 points)
selected Dec 4, 2014 by bluestone
 
Best answer
Hello,

This has been solved in V8011.

Thanks again for the report!
0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2014 by plantuml (134,510 points)
This is a bug... Thanks for the report.

We will post a message here when this will be solved.

Regards,
...