Stereotyping does not work for activityShape (plantuml-8015.jar)

0 votes
asked Dec 29, 2014 in bug by ej0502 (170 points)
edited Dec 29, 2014 by ej0502

Hi,

I have been trying to use stereotyping to specify the shape for different types of activities, but this does not seem possible.

In the example below, both A and B are octagons, as expected.

@startuml
 skinparam activityShape octagon
 (*)-->A
 A-->B
@enduml
 
However, here A remains an octagon, despite the stereotype:
 
@startuml
 skinparam activityShape octagon
 skinparam activityShape<< stereo >> roundBox
 (*)-->A<< stereo >>
 A-->B
@enduml

 

But specifying the background color works  (only A is red, and both A and B are still octagons):

@startuml
 skinparam activityShape octagon
 skinparam activityShape<< stereo >> roundBox
 skinparam activityBackgroundColor<< stereo >> Red
 (*)-->A<< stereo >>
 A-->B
@enduml
 
Switching the shape of the stereotype doesn't work either (both A and B are roundBoxes, and A is still red:)
 
@startuml
 skinparam activityShape<< stereo >>  octagon
 skinparam activityShape roundBox
 skinparam activityBackgroundColor<< stereo >> Red
 (*)-->A<< stereo >>
 A-->B
@enduml
 
Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3, 2015 by plantuml (134,570 points)
selected Jan 6, 2015 by ej0502
 
Best answer
Hello,

Thanks for the report : this will be fixed in next release.

Regards,
commented Jan 6, 2015 by ej0502 (170 points)
Thank you for the rapid turnaround!
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2015 by plantuml (134,570 points)
This has been released in V8016.
Regards
...