In a sequence diagram, is it possibly to have multiple hnotes at the same vertical level?

0 votes
asked Mar 1, 2013 by anonymous
I would like a separate hnote over each participant in a sequence diagram, to define the initial states of each participant.  Is it possible to have these at the same vertical level?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2013 by anonymous
I'm interested with same functionality, is there any answer for it?
+1 vote
answered Jul 23, 2013 by plantuml (135,550 points)

Unfortunatly, this is not possible today.

However, we may add this new feature in some future.
About the syntax, we are think about using an initial character (like / ) that would suggest to
the layout engine to not break the line.

This would allow:

@startuml
note over Alice : initial state of Alice
/ note over Bob : initial state of Alice
Bob -> Alice : hello
@enduml


This syntax seems flexible enough to allow simultaneous messaging:
@startuml
Alice -> Bob : hello
/ Bob -> Caty : hello also
@enduml


However, those modifications require some refactoring of the layout engine (especially the last one).
We will post a news here when multiples note will be working.

Any sugestion about the syntax ?

Thanks
 

0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2013 by plantuml (135,550 points)

This has been implemented in V7973 :

@startuml
note over Alice : initial state of Alice
/ note over Bob : initial state of Bob
Bob -> Alice : hello
@enduml

 

commented Jun 3, 2016 by anonymous
I'm using the sequence diagrams to model event-based systems, where a single event can go to multiple recipients / threads. This would benefit much from the possibility of simultaneous messaging.

Would it be a feasible addition anytime soon?

Regards, Ville
...