alias of folder is drawn in top part ( 8031beta5)

0 votes
asked Sep 14, 2015 in bug by jeroentbt (380 points)

@startuml
folder "somefolder" as sf
@enduml

Gets drawn with the alias ("sf" in this case) in the lip of the folder (the top part that sticks out). I have not found another component where the alias is also printed.

This happens with 8031beta5.

Cheers,
Jeroen
 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2015 by jeroentbt (380 points)
 
Best answer
This is the expected behaviour.
0 votes
answered Sep 16, 2015 by plantuml (134,570 points)

Thanks for the report.

You can test the last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

The following diagram is working fine with it:

@startuml
folder "somefolder" as sf
note top : foobar

folder "somefolder2" as sf2
note bottom : foobar

folder sf3verylong
note top : foobar
@enduml


Regards,

commented Sep 16, 2015 by plantuml (134,570 points)
I just realize that you were also talking about the alias beeing printed...
We still have to think about this point...
commented Sep 16, 2015 by jeroentbt (380 points)
Both beta5 and beta8 produce the same output here..
8031beta5: http://i.imgur.com/07WLfka.png
8031beta8: http://i.imgur.com/fHFjhdv.png

Let me know if I can test or try something else!

EDIT: just saw your added comment. Ok fair enough :) I'll do with using the sometimes very long names all over my source ;P
...