add possibility to show "not navigable"

+1 vote
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Wanted features by eicke (240 points)
In newer UML 2 it is possible to specify for a relation in a class diagram, that one direction in not navigable by crossing one end.

I suggest something like:  Bob x-> Lisa

See Figure 11.8 p.p. 117

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 29, 2016 by plantuml (143,890 points)
selected Dec 8, 2016 by eicke
Best answer

In version 8048, we have implemented the following syntax:

class Bob
class Lisa
Bob x--> Lisa

This has not been widely tested : feedback welcome!

commented Dec 9, 2016 by eicke (240 points)
Works great.  Only the main line moves when you change from "x-->" to "x--".
commented Dec 10, 2016 by plantuml (143,890 points)
Sorry, not sure to understand your remark.
Did you find an issue?
For us looks fine, doesn't it ?
commented Dec 12, 2016 by plantuml (143,890 points)
Ok, got it. It was tiny...
This should be fixed in last beta
0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2016 by anonymous
I would love such a possibility too. The notation you suggest is similar to the one I tried befor I realized it is not (yet) implemented.


As a workaround I use:

Bob "x" -->  Lisa

or with multiplicity

Bob "x 0..*" --> "1"  Lisa