Arrow marker`s background color is incorrect in v. 8042

+3 votes
asked Jun 11, 2016 in bug by bond007 (650 points)
edited Jun 13, 2016 by bond007

Arrow marker`s background color is incorrect in v. 8042 - markers are filled with white, even when set explicitly:

usecase {
 arrow {
   color Grey
   background {
     color #3C3F41
   }
 }
}

Arrow markers background color is incorrect in v. 8042

This worked correctly in some of previous versions, including 8033

 

Example:

The code:

@startuml
skinparam {

  shadowing false
  
  background {
    color #3C3F41
  }
  
  default {
    background {
      color #3C3F41
    }
    border {
      thickness 1
      color Grey
    }
    font {
      color Grey
    }
  } 
  
  usecase {
    background {
      color #3C3F41
    }
    border {
      thickness 1
      color Grey
    }
    arrow {
     color Grey
     background {
       color #3C3F41
     }
    }
  }
  
}

usecase uc1
usecase uc2
usecase uc3
uc1 -o uc2
  uc2 o-- uc3
  uc2 o-- (uc4)
    (uc4) o-- (uc5)
    (uc4) o-- (uc6)

@enduml

Produces:

arrow color bug v. 8042

commented Jun 11, 2016 by bond007 (650 points)
This also relates to Interface element in Component diagram.
commented Jun 11, 2016 by dev (110 points)
+1
I tried it with both IDEA CE Plugin and esf-puml
commented Jun 11, 2016 by bond007 (650 points)
And component's port

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2016 by plantuml (134,570 points)
selected Jun 14, 2016 by bond007
 
Best answer

Thanks for your detailed report : it really helps!

So we've fix it in last beta:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

Note that the general background color is used (and was hardcoded to white... sorry about that).
So "usecaseArrowBackgroundColor" is simply ignored : you do not have to set it.
Meaning you case have:

@startuml
skinparam {

  shadowing false
 
  background {
    color #3C3F41
  }
 
  default {
    background {
      color #3C3F41
    }
    border {
      thickness 1
      color Grey
    }
    font {
      color Grey
    }
  }
 
  usecase {
    background {
      color #3C3F41
    }
    border {
      thickness 1
      color Grey
    }
    arrow {
     color Grey
    }
  }
 
}

usecase uc1
usecase uc2
usecase uc3
uc1 -o uc2
  uc2 o-- uc3
  uc2 o-- (uc4)
    (uc4) o-- (uc5)
    (uc4) o-- (uc6)

@enduml


Tell us if it's not working for you.
Regards,
 

0 votes
answered Jun 12, 2016 by plantuml (134,570 points)

Ok, we'll check with your example:

@startuml
skinparam usecase {
 arrow {
   color Grey
   background {
     color #3C3F41
   }
 }
}
usecase uc1
usecase uc2
uc1 -> uc2
@enduml

commented Jun 13, 2016 by bond007 (650 points)
Thanks! I've added an example to the question.
0 votes
answered Jun 14, 2016 by bond007 (650 points)

Thank's a lot! It works as expected:

Arrow color v. 8043-beta

...