Please provide a skinparam to set the Swimlanes width

0 votes
asked Nov 28, 2016 in Closed feature request by nicorikken (160 points)

The width of the swimlanes now depends on its content, which seems a sane default.

Please provide a skinparam to set the Swimlanes width.

Something like: swimlaneWidth: [dynamic|equal]

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 28, 2016 by plantuml (177,280 points)
selected Jul 7 by Anthony-Gaudino
 
Best answer

In last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar we have added a new skinparam.

You can use skinparam swimlaneWidth same if you want all swimlanes to have the same width.
Note that you can also specify a value (in pixel): skinparam swimlaneWidth 500
In that case, the minimum width of swimlanes will be 500.

Example:

skinparam swimlane {
  BorderThickness 0
  TitleFontColor black
  TitleFontSize 30
  width same
}
0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2016 by plantuml (177,280 points)
This has been released in V8051.
...