On timing diagram, please provide a way to color parts of a concise

0 votes
asked Feb 25, 2017 in Closed feature request by mipok24 (240 points)
retagged Mar 27, 2017 by plantuml

I would like to be able to:

  • Color parts of parts in a concise participant (maybe using # like in other diagram types)
  • Hide ticks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2017 by plantuml (183,480 points)
selected Feb 27, 2017 by mipok24
 
Best answer

Thanks for your ideas & suggestions.

With last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar
You can now have:

@startuml
concise "Data" as DATA
@DATA
0 is A0 #Yellow
100 is 4B #AntiqueWhite
200 is 04 #LightSkyBlue
300 is {hidden} #SlateGrey
400 is 18 #white
500 is {hidden} #SlateGrey
@enduml
0 votes
answered Feb 27, 2017 by mipok24 (240 points)
As I see it right now: Would it be difficult to implement the "break" you can see in the picture at CLK 7?
commented Feb 27, 2017 by plantuml (183,480 points)
No, it should not.
However, what is the exact meaning of this "break" ?
I guess it's a break in the timeline ? Meaning that bucket 7 lasts longer than the other ?
commented Feb 28, 2017 by anonymous
I would think it means that we skip some ticks. They should have not printed the 7 and instead of counting on at 8 they should have used something higher (9 or 10).
commented Apr 17 by anonymous
That would be great. Something like the
... Some ~~long delay~~ ...

in sequence diagrams...
...