PlantUML colors in a picture - add this to an official site

0 votes
asked Mar 9, 2017 in Wanted features by kyb (230 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2017 by kyb (230 points)
commented Mar 12, 2017 by plantuml (137,940 points)
Thanks for your script!
In last release (V8054), we have some dedicated commands abut colors. See http://plantuml.com/color
+1 vote
answered Mar 9, 2017 by plantuml (137,940 points)

This is a nice idea!

However, another option would be something like:

@startuml
:
|= ColorName|= ColorName|
|<#AliceBlue> AliceBlue |<#Beige> Beige |
|<#AntiqueWhite> AntiqueWhite |<#Bisque> Bisque |;
@enduml

 

Would it be possible that you complete this tiny example with all colors ? It would help.

Or another option is that we implements something like:

@startuml
colors
@enduml


That would print a nice color palette.

What do you think about it?

 

commented Mar 9, 2017 by kyb (230 points)
If you like my idea, please vote.
commented Mar 9, 2017 by kyb (230 points)
commented Mar 9, 2017 by plantuml (137,940 points)
No, it's not working yet.
But your suggestion gives us the idea of implementing it!
commented Mar 9, 2017 by kyb (230 points)
THIS http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/png/i-AgiLLmpi_9B_9Bp4r5ONFLs2WxvcGcfphbbARQAS2P2a1nfzJCTA0Oc5A0gCmhoImiJGtFo2m1AKRYWTLd5XU2387G2ZNM0000
does not look so nice as on your picture. Please create a good template and I will fill it with shell script.
commented Mar 9, 2017 by plantuml (137,940 points)
Sorry, I've mix-up the URL

Here we are:

@startuml
title
Color Name
|= ColorName|= ColorName|
|<#AliceBlue> AliceBlue |<#Beige> Beige |
|<#AntiqueWhite> AntiqueWhite |<#Bisque> Bisque |
end title
@enduml
...