Component diagram shifted and rounded arrows

0 votes
asked Sep 14, 2017 in Bug by inata (250 points)

Have a simple component diagram:

@startuml
[A] - interface
[B] ..> interface : use
@enduml

On my machine looks like:

PlantUML Version 1.2017.16
dot - graphviz version 2.36.0 (20140111.2315)
 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 20, 2017 by inata (250 points)
selected Sep 21, 2017 by inata
 
Best answer

PlantUml support informed me, that this issue is related to graphviz 2.36.0. Upgrade to version 2.38 helped.

+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2017 by plantuml (177,260 points)

This is weird. Could you turn trace on using the following diagram:

@startuml
!pragma svek_trace on
[A] - interface
[B] ..> interface : use
@enduml

With the pragma directive, two "svek.dot" and "svek.svg" files will then be generated in your current directory.

Could you send both of them by mail to plantuml@gmail.com so that we investigate this ?

Thanks,

commented Sep 19, 2017 by inata (250 points)
I sent requested files. Please let me know, when You fix this problem, or if You won't be able to do it in near future.
...