Border thickness

+2 votes
asked Apr 16, 2014 in Wanted features by fred (740 points)
Hello,
 
Border thickness seems to be only skinable in sequence diagrams. Would it be possible to generalize it? For instance:
 
skinparam classBorderThickness .5
 
By the way, the border thickness skinparams do not appear in the -language output.
 
 
Thanks,
 
Fred
commented Dec 13, 2016 by anonymous
what about rectangle border?
commented Dec 13, 2016 by plantuml (131,070 points)
Hi, not sure to understand your remark.
Could you give more details? Thanks

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Apr 17, 2014 by plantuml (131,070 points)
selected Apr 22, 2014 by fred
 
Best answer

Good idea,

We have implemented it in this beta:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

(and the -language has been corrected too)
This will be in version 7998.

skinparam classBorderThickness .5
class Foo
interface Foo2


Do not hesitate to ask for other borders thickness.

Thanks for the suggestion,

commented Oct 13, 2016 by anonymous
Something like that would be ideal: being able to add borders to titles.

It would also be useful to be able to add a border to the whole diagram, with something like: skinparam diagramborderthickness 2

Cheers!
commented Oct 19, 2016 by plantuml (131,070 points)
About title, with last beta:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

You can have:
@startuml
skinparam titleBorderRoundCorner 15
skinparam titleBorderThickness 2
skinparam titleBorderColor red
skinparam titleBackgroundColor AliceBlue-Bisque
title My Title
Bob -> Alice : hello
@enduml

I hope that you'll like this.

DiagramBorderThickness remains to be done
commented May 17 by anonymous
usecaseBorderThickness would be most helpful.

Also, any way to display linked images in place of actor stick-figures?

And a long overdue "Thank you" for this most awesome tool! :-)
commented May 17 by plantuml (131,070 points)
Nice idea!
With last beta:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0
You can now have:
@startuml
skinparam UsecaseBorderThickness 0.5
usecase foo1
@enduml
Is this what you are expecting ?
Thanks!
commented May 18 by anonymous
I want to say yes and thank you, especially that your response was so incredibly fast!

But this is where I embarrassingly reveal my unfamiliarity with the command line, and that my use of PlantUML up to this point has solely been via javascript calls to the plantuml.com server.

That said, I managed to install Homebrew and Graphviz, and will report back a more proper thanks once I’ve figured out how to work with .jar’s. It’s a new world for me.
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by anonymous
is it possible to fine tune rectangle border thickness in component diagram?
commented Dec 21, 2016 by plantuml (131,070 points)
With last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar
You can have:
@startuml
skinparam rectangleBorderThickness 0.5
rectangle foo1
@enduml

Is this what you are expecting ?
commented Dec 21, 2016 by anonymous
yes, thanks!
...