Version 8025 stopped supporting comments inside a "skinparam" section

0 votes
asked Jun 2, 2015 in Bug by jmdacruz (150 points)

Before version 8025 I could have comments inside "skinparam" sections, as follows:


skinparam sequence {
    ArrowColor Black
    ActorBorderColor Black
    ActorBackgroundColor #BBBBBB
    LifeLineBorderColor Black
    LifeLineBackgroundColor #BBBBBB
    ParticipantBorderColor Black
    ParticipantBackgroundColor #AAAAAA
    BoxBorderColor Black
    'ParticipantFontName Impact
    'ParticipantFontSize 17
    'ParticipantFontColor #BBBBBB
    'ActorBackgroundColor aqua
    'ActorFontColor DeepSkyBlue
    'ActorFontSize 17
    'ActorFontName Aapex
With version 8025, I get a syntaxis error when doing this... which means that whatever change was added is not backwards compatible. Is this something that should be fixed or reverted back or should I change all of my files instead?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2015 by plantuml (149,180 points)
selected Jun 2, 2015 by jmdacruz
Best answer
Thanks for the feedback.

It's indeed a regression : it's something that will be fixed.

We will quickly publish a beta version that fixes this bug. (we will post a message here)

Sorry about that!
commented Jun 2, 2015 by jmdacruz (150 points)
Sounds good! Thanks for the quick response!
0 votes
answered Jun 2, 2015 by plantuml (149,180 points)
Here is the beta that works now with your example:

We are still investigating because we have not fully understood which change causes this regression.