Hide fields of objects

0 votes
asked Oct 5, 2016 in Wanted features by JohannesMeier (840 points)
edited Oct 5, 2016 by JohannesMeier

Hello,

in class diagrams, there exists an option to hide all fields of all classes (http://plantuml.com/class-diagram#Hide): hide class fields

 

I did not find a comparable option (hide object fields) to hide the fields of objects in object diagrams...

 

The same counts for stereotypes of objects (hide object stereotypes) and packages (hide package stereotypes).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2016 by plantuml (131,070 points)

For example, you want something like:

@startuml
hide object fields
object foo {
    field1
    field2
}
@enduml


And that would display the same result as:

@startuml
object foo {
}
@enduml


Do I understand your need ?
Thanks!
 

commented Oct 7, 2016 by JohannesMeier (840 points)
Yes, exactly! Sorry, I forgot to add an easy example like this.
I saw the options for classes and I am wondering, if there is a comparable option for objects.


Stereotypes of objects:

@startuml
hide object stereotypes
object foo <<Foo>> {
}
@enduml

should print the same as:

@startuml
object foo {
}
@enduml

And the same feature for packages, too.
+1 vote
answered Oct 8, 2016 by plantuml (131,070 points)
Ok, thanks for your example.

This has been solved in last beta https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

There are probably other things that does not work well with object diagrams. You can post here simple examples/snipsets that show the issues : it really helps!

Regards,
...