PlantUML colors in a picture - add this to an official site

0 votes
asked Mar 9 in Wanted features by kyb (230 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 9 by kyb (230 points)
commented Mar 12 by plantuml (131,070 points)
Thanks for your script!
In last release (V8054), we have some dedicated commands abut colors. See http://plantuml.com/color
+1 vote
answered Mar 9 by plantuml (131,070 points)

This is a nice idea!

However, another option would be something like:

@startuml
:
|= ColorName|= ColorName|
|<#AliceBlue> AliceBlue |<#Beige> Beige |
|<#AntiqueWhite> AntiqueWhite |<#Bisque> Bisque |;
@enduml

 

Would it be possible that you complete this tiny example with all colors ? It would help.

Or another option is that we implements something like:

@startuml
colors
@enduml


That would print a nice color palette.

What do you think about it?

 

commented Mar 9 by kyb (230 points)
If you like my idea, please vote.
commented Mar 9 by kyb (230 points)
commented Mar 9 by plantuml (131,070 points)
No, it's not working yet.
But your suggestion gives us the idea of implementing it!
commented Mar 9 by kyb (230 points)
THIS http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/png/i-AgiLLmpi_9B_9Bp4r5ONFLs2WxvcGcfphbbARQAS2P2a1nfzJCTA0Oc5A0gCmhoImiJGtFo2m1AKRYWTLd5XU2387G2ZNM0000
does not look so nice as on your picture. Please create a good template and I will fill it with shell script.
commented Mar 9 by plantuml (131,070 points)
Sorry, I've mix-up the URL

Here we are:

@startuml
title
Color Name
|= ColorName|= ColorName|
|<#AliceBlue> AliceBlue |<#Beige> Beige |
|<#AntiqueWhite> AntiqueWhite |<#Bisque> Bisque |
end title
@enduml
...