I would like to represent queues and topics

0 votes
asked Apr 19 in Wanted features by rex-sheridan (150 points)

I have systems in which I want to represent queues or topics on a broker.  This would be really useful to represent on a component or deployment diagram.

 

Here are a few examples I pulled off the web that might be useful for inspiration.  The example is from IBM and uses a fairly clean representation of a queue (see remote queue, local queue, transmission queue).

 

MQ Queues

 

 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 19 by plantuml (131,770 points)
selected Apr 20 by rex-sheridan
 
Best answer

Thanks for the suggestion.

Using deployment diagram right now, you can have:

@startuml
agent agent
artifact artifact
boundary boundary
card card
cloud cloud
component component
control control
database database
entity entity
file file
folder folder
frame frame
interface  interface
node node
package package
queue queue
rectangle rectangle
storage storage
usecase usecase
@enduml

http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/FP114eGW30JlyueynQz429Qr26u81t-_GLalFKr8GM1fnchzoE1DYj5DU6bF77mv1Mlj9R9Uz1S4raW32Bbsrq64UforZ9DUyrenhPbc8hBnoateB_2ktIvw0cdFGWD8DKTHUW99-V2DGUp5H7qo8NeLfKQX0PmSFluKceblbovq4oh1k6n-nsjeLdNqpqHl4iQ4Cx58YVv9Fm00

 

However, the "queue" is not drawn as you are expecting.

I think we are going to rename our "queue" to "pipe" (since it looks like a pipe) and implements a "queue" as in your example.

We'll post a message here when ready.

Thanks again!

commented Apr 20 by Serge Wenger Work (4,850 points)
Hello, to complete your sample, there is already "actor"
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by plantuml (131,770 points)

With last beta
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0

You can have:

@startuml
queue queue
pipe pipe
@enduml


Hope this helps!

commented Apr 20 by Serge Wenger Work (4,850 points)
Hello, it is OK for me but with "java -jar C:\PgmFiles\PlantUML\plantuml.jar -language" there is new "skinparam", but no new "type"
commented Apr 20 by plantuml (131,770 points)
Thanks for the feedback. We've just fixed it, you can download beta2
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0
commented Apr 20 by rex-sheridan (150 points)
Thanks for the quick responses.  I actually like both styles and can use them for different use cases.  They are great!
commented May 4 by plantuml (131,770 points)
FYI some user complains that the "queue" drawing has changed.
http://plantuml.sourceforge.net/qa/?qa=6084/queue-display-bug-in-1-2017-12
So we will probably add a new keyword "stack" to display the actual queue, and
switch back "queue" to the old drawing (that is the actual pipe).
Hope it's ok for you.
commented May 4 by rex-sheridan (150 points)
Seems fine to me.  I like and use both icons in my diagrams for various purposes.  It won't be much effort for me to replace keywords in my diagrams.  Whenever the new version is ready I will try it out.  Thanks!
commented May 4 by plantuml (131,770 points)
We've released a new beta
https://www.dropbox.com/s/koo42q3d9gxw288/plantuml.jar?dl=0
The keywords are now "queue" and "stack"
Hope this helps!
This will be published in next official release.
...