Can I specify the "[text]" of a group?

0 votes
asked Sep 25, 2014 in Wanted features by jwpwhr (120 points)

In the example you can "group My own label" and get "My own label" put in the diagram where "loop" or "alt" would normally go.

What I'd like is a way to specify the first bracketized text that would appear after "group My own label" in the way that you would see if you did "loop My own label 2". 

I already found you can put "else My own label 3" after a group and get additional braketized texts.

 

 ___________________________________________
|  My own label /     [My own label 2]      |
|---------------                            |
|                                           |
|                                           |
|                                           |
|-------------------------------------------|
| [My own label 3]                          |
|                                           |
|                                           |
|___________________________________________|

 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2014 by plantuml (255,000 points)

Hello,

It's not possible yet, but that's a good idea.

We will probably enable this syntax in next release/beta:

group My own label [My own label 2]

Thanks for the suggestion, we will post a news here when this will be ready


+2 votes
answered Sep 30, 2014 by plantuml (255,000 points)

You can download version 8009beta1 here : https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13064071/plantuml.jar

This version works with:

@startuml
Bob -> Alice: Authentication Failure
group My own label [My own label 2]
    Alice -> Log : Log attack start
    loop 1000 times
        Alice -> Bob: DNS Attack
    end
    Alice -> Log : Log attack end
end
@enduml


Feedback welcome!

commented Sep 30, 2014 by jwpwhr (120 points)
It sounds like that solution would work well, but I can't get to that link.
...