Allow color on repeat arrow [activity diagram]

0 votes
asked Feb 4 in Wanted features by The-Lu (36,540 points)

Hello PlantUML,

Here is another wanted feature about color on loop:

  • How to color the repeat arrow?
We test this without success:
@startuml
repeat
  :read data;
  :generate diagrams;
repeat while (more data?) is (-[#blue]-> yes)
@enduml
That is only good when there is a backward or an action on the backward:
Thanks for your support,
Regards,
Th.
related to an answer for: Arrow description for while loop

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 4 by Dalidu
selected Feb 5 by The-Lu
 
Best answer

correct syntaxt is

repeat while (more data?) is (yes) -[#blue]->
commented Feb 5 by The-Lu (36,540 points)

Hello D.,
Thank you very much, I had almost tried everything except this case...
which is obvious ...
I will update the doc. accordingly.

Regards,
Th.

0 votes
answered Feb 5 by Martin (5,640 points)

I found a combination that works:

@startuml
repeat
  :read data;
  :generate diagrams;
repeat while (more data?) is (yes) -[#blue]->
@enduml

commented Feb 5 by The-Lu (36,540 points)

Hello M.,

Idem

Thank you very much, I had almost tried everything except this case...
which is obvious ...
I will update the doc. accordingly.

Regards,
Th.

commented Jun 9 by L
Hi

how about ArrowThickness ???
commented Jun 9 by The-Lu (36,540 points)

Hello L,

You can add 'bold' to the color as:

-[#blue,bold]->

If that can help,
Regards,
Th.

...