Verticals separators in gantt chart don't appear under certain conditions

0 votes
asked Dec 23, 2022 in Bug by Étienne21 (120 points)

Hello,

I notice that under certain conditions, separators in gantt chart do not appear.

With this code :

@startgantt
Project starts 2022-12-01
projectscale monthly zoom 3

[task1] lasts 1 week
[task2] starts 20 days after [task1]'s end and lasts 3 days

Separator just at [task1]'s end
Separator just 2 days after [task1]'s end

@endgantt

I obtain (without separators) :

If I take off one of the two lines :

Project starts 2022-12-01
projectscale monthly zoom 3

It works

Strange, no ?

Regards

commented Dec 25, 2022 by Todd Musheno (2,680 points)
@startgantt
Project starts 2022-12-01
projectscale monthly zoom 3

[task1] lasts 1 week
[task2] starts 90 days after [task1]'s end and lasts 3 days

Separator just at [task1]'s end
Separator just 2 days after [task1]'s end

@endgantt
commented Dec 25, 2022 by Todd Musheno (2,680 points)
@startgantt
Project starts 2022-12-01
projectscale weekly zoom 3

[task1] lasts 1 week
[task2] starts 20 days after [task1]'s end and lasts 3 days

Separator just at [task1]'s end
Separator just 2 days after [task1]'s end

@endgantt
commented Dec 25, 2022 by Todd Musheno (2,680 points)
I think one of the 2 diagrams I just posted shows it working...

If not please clarify.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 23, 2022 by Todd Musheno (2,680 points)
selected Dec 23, 2022 by Étienne21
 
Best answer
Is this due to the "projectscale monthly"?

Your tasks are all happening inside a single month, so this is what I would have expected, am I missing something?
commented Dec 23, 2022 by Étienne21 (120 points)
Thanks, but it's not the right track... I can add some task during more a month, that doesn't change anything.

And if I take off only the "Project starts 2022-12-01" line, and leave the "projectscale monthly" line, it works.

Happy chrismas !
commented Dec 23, 2022 by The-Lu (60,440 points)

Yes...
But even with "projectscale monthly"
it would be nice to have the separators (proportionally in the month)...

Regards.

commented Dec 23, 2022 by The-Lu (60,440 points)

Like coloured day , as:

@startgantt
Project starts 2022-12-01
projectscale monthly zoom 3

[task1] lasts 1 week
[task2] starts 20 days after [task1]'s end and lasts 3 days

Separator just at [task1]'s end
Separator just 2 days after [task1]'s end

2022-12-09 is colored in red
@endgantt

The big issue is if there are a lot of separator on a specific month...

Regards.

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by plantuml (293,520 points)
This should be now fixed in V1.2023.0.

Tell us if you find other issues!
commented Aug 23 by The-Lu (60,440 points)

Hi Plantuml,

This should be now fixed in V1.2023.0.

Sorry for the question, but:

  • What is fixed?
  • It seems there are some regressions...

FYI: We observed always this issue on 1.2023.11b2:

@startgantt
Project starts 2022-12-01
projectscale monthly zoom 3

[task1] lasts 1 week
[task2] starts 20 days after [task1]'s end and lasts 3 days

Separator just at [task1]'s end
Separator just 2 days after [task1]'s end

footer Oberved on 1.2023.11b2 \n%version()
@endgantt

Thanks for a precision,

Regards,
Th.

commented Aug 24 by plantuml (293,520 points)

What is fixed?
It seems there are some regressions...

Well, I am not so sure now :-)

Thanks for the feedback, we are going to have a look on this!

commented Aug 29 by plantuml (293,520 points)
This should be fixed (again?) with last snapshot

https://github.com/plantuml/plantuml/releases/tag/snapshot
...