Sequence diagram: Multi-level nested boxes overlaying each other

0 votes
asked Sep 7, 2023 in Bug by aaron.marais (120 points)
I have my PlantUML set up as such:

```

    @startuml

    !pragma teoz true

    box "Micro frontend"

        box "Components"

            box "Component 1"

                entity Part1 as C1P1

                entity Part2 as C1P2

            end box

            box "Component 2"

                entity Part1 as C2P1

                entity Part2 as C2P2

            end box

        end box

    end box
    @enduml

```

However, the Components box's title is being overlayed by both Component 1 and Component 2, making it unreadable. Is this known/what can I do to fix it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 12, 2023 by The-Lu (65,440 points)
selected Sep 13, 2023 by aaron.marais
 
Best answer
Hi all,

FYI, it is now fixed with the last snapshot, see here:
- https://github.com/plantuml/plantuml/issues/1535#issuecomment-1714335767

Regards,
Th.
0 votes
answered Sep 7, 2023 by kirchsth (5,860 points)

You could use a trick and add a \n (linebreak)

BR Helmut

commented Sep 8, 2023 by aaron.marais (120 points)
that works but I think it may be a bit hacky - could this not be an issue with the generator?
...