How to color the shapes of a Repeat While?

0 votes
asked Mar 5 in Question / help by smj (120 points)

how color any of these SDL shapes please? tia

@startuml

start
  repeat :Input<
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

start
  repeat :Output>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

start
  repeat :Procedure|
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

start
  repeat :Load\\
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

start
  repeat :Save/
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

start
  repeat :Continuous}
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

start
  repeat :Task]
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

@enduml

commented Mar 5 by The-Lu (65,440 points)

Hi S.,

  • What do you colour?
  • The "SDL shape" or the "Repeat While shape"?

Regards,
Th.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 5 by The-Lu (65,440 points)

Hi S.,

For the "SDL shape":

  • Yes there are some issues.

I just open this defect:

Thanks for the report,
Regards,
Th.

0 votes
answered Mar 5 by The-Lu (65,440 points)

Hello S., and all,

Here is a possible workaround, using style and adding an hexagon on the repeat loop:

@startuml
<style>
.input {
  BackgroundColor  #ee1100
}
.output {
  BackgroundColor  #ff4422
}
.procedure {
  BackgroundColor  #feae2d
}
.load {
  BackgroundColor  #69d025
}
.save {
  BackgroundColor  #12bdb9
}
.continuous {
  BackgroundColor #3311bb
}
.task {
  BackgroundColor  #442299
}
</style>

start
  repeat
  :Input; <<input>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
  repeat
  :Output; <<output>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
  repeat
  :Procedure; <<procedure>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
  repeat
  :Load; <<load>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
  repeat
  :Save; <<save>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
  repeat
  :Continuous; <<continuous>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
  repeat
  :Task; <<task>>
  repeat while (Successful?) is (NO)
  ->YES;
end

@enduml

Enjoy,
Regards,
Th.

commented Mar 5 by smj (120 points)
edited Mar 5 by smj

hi Th., thanks for that.

but what extension are you using or how did u get that to work?
i couldn't get the <<input>> notation to work
and it doesn't take the color on the PlantUML playground

thanks,
smj. (PlantUML newbie)

commented Mar 5 by smj (120 points)
ah, i found the online server version!
https://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/
...