Short arrows for incoming and outgoing messages

+1 vote
asked Feb 19, 2013 in Wanted features by anonymous

Currently incoming and outgoing mesages arrow in sequence diagramm cross over image from left/right border to target. I think, that good idea to add syntax to allow make this arrows shortly, like:

Bob         Alice                  Sam      

 |----------->|    incoming         |

 |            |    message to Sam   |

 |            |    ---------------->|

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 30, 2013 by anonymous
+1 for this request
+1 vote
answered Jul 30, 2013 by plantuml (255,000 points)

Hello,

In V7974, the current syntax has been implemented as beta:

@startuml
[-> Alice : hello
[-> Bob : hello
?-> Bob : h
Alice ->] : a
Alice ->? : a
@enduml

Is this what you are expecting ?

commented Sep 2, 2013 by anonymous
Yes! It is correct and very nice :-) thank you for nice work!
commented Jan 27, 2014 by h4tr3d (100 points)
It is that I want. Thanks!
commented Sep 18, 2019 by valexiev (1,100 points)

Very useful! Here's another more explicit example

...