Styling archimate?

0 votes
asked Jun 23 in Question / help by Kenneth Jakobsen

I've grown really fond of the archimate diagrams, however not so much of the default styling.

I've tried using the following - but it does nothing. What am I doing wrong here?

skinparam useBetaStyle true
<style>
archimate {
    rectangle {
        FontColor Blue
    }
}
</style>

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23 by The-Lu (4,840 points)
 
Best answer

Hello K.,

A possible workaround, on beta-style, is to use the root element (but that is for all the elements) as:

<style>
root {
  FontColor Blue
}
</style>


[click to see on the PlantUML online server]

If that can help,
Regards,
Th.

0 votes
answered Jun 24 by plantuml (226,400 points)
You are doing nothing wrong.

Beta style is not yet implemented for Archimate. Right now we are extending beta style to class diagrams. Archimate will be the next one :-)
commented Jun 24 by anonymous
Thank you for telling me! It was driving me crazy!

I really love PlantUML and I’m using it daily, keep up the good work.

the above workaround is working beautifully btw.
...