For timing diagram binary data, allow data to be indetermine

+3 votes
asked Aug 4, 2020 in Wanted features by nwaters (180 points)
In timing diagrams I may have a binary signal that can be at either a logical high or low value, but at some point in time it is indeterminate between just those two states. I should be able to show that as a {0,1} like I would with a robust signal.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22 by plantuml (276,340 points)
selected May 23 by nwaters
 
Best answer

The online server now allows this:

Is this what you are looking for?

commented May 23 by nwaters (180 points)
Yes, that's what I am looking for.
0 votes
answered Mar 23 by EtienneA (180 points)
I would also need the same thing. Concise signals are not the only ones that can be undeterminate. Binary could also be.
...