Is it possible to hide the name of an element?

0 votes
asked Dec 16, 2021 in Question / help by antoinelefebvre (120 points)

Hi,

Firstly, great job on this tool, I love it!

Here is my question : Is it possible to hide the name of an element? (especially for a nestable one)

I tried 

queue noname as ""{
  component withname
}

but that returns an error

Thanks!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 16, 2021 by The-Lu (37,800 points)
selected Dec 17, 2021 by antoinelefebvre
 
Best answer

Hello all,

To continue, with the Kirchsth's answer...

Here are some workarounds:

With nested link, using Unicode nullwink

@startuml
queue "<U+0000>" as noname {
  component withname
}

component "Component A" as A
A -> withname
@enduml

Without nested link, using sub-diagram:

@startuml
queue q [
{{
  component withname
}}
]

component "Component A" as A
A -> q
@enduml

If that can help,
Regards,
Th.

commented Dec 16, 2021 by kirchsth (2,270 points)
<U+0000> is a nice trick 
yes
commented Dec 17, 2021 by antoinelefebvre (120 points)
nice one thanks!
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2021 by kirchsth (2,270 points)

I couldn't fix it with empy string, but with a space it works.

Your alias has to be after as

@startuml
queue " " as nomen {

  component withname

}

component "Component A" as A
A -> nomen
@enduml

BR Helmut

...