Some diagram description contains errors

0 votes
asked Jan 12 in Question / help by anonymous
Hello
I try to generate PNG, but I get an error: Some diagram description contains errors

if I delete "-" from the name of the network - no errors

I can't use "-" in the network name? : _ (

@startuml
nwdiag {
network "5012-VM6SW" {
width = full
   dev_A   [address = "dev_A" ]
   dev_B [address = "dev_B" ]
}
}
@enduml

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 13 by The-Lu (44,040 points)
 
Best answer

Hello A.,

Network and server must be declare as ID (without "-" or "_",...), but here is a possible workaround, you can use description, as:

@startuml
nwdiag {
  network NW_5012_VM6SW {
    description = "5012-VM6SW";
    width = full
    dev_A [address = "dev_A" ]
    dev_B [address = "dev_B" ]
  }
}
@enduml

See similar request, for server name, here:

If that can help,
Regards,
Th.

commented Jan 13 by anonymous
thank you very much!
+1 vote
answered Jan 14 by plantuml (273,620 points)

Thanks for the feedback.

This is fixed in last beta and on the online server.

...