does the plantuml.jar upload the image to a server ?

0 votes
asked Jun 13 in Question / help by Rafael Ferreira
I am using plantuml.jar version 2022.5 to generate diagrams from a confidential .puml files. Does this get generated at my local machine or does it upload to a server and generate there ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 13 by The-Lu (49,840 points)

Hello R.,

See some answer elements here:

If that can help,
Regards.

0 votes
answered Jun 22 by plantuml (279,720 points)
If you are using plantuml.jar, all is generated at your local machine.

No data are sent.
...