I would like to contribute as a beginner, where to start?

+1 vote
asked Jan 30 in Question / help by DuchP9 (120 points)

Hello,

I'm newbie Java programmer (no serious commercial experience), and my friend recommended me to join PlantUML community, repair bugs, extend functionalities etc. to get familliar with bigger and serious projects.

I've seen already how PlantUML works and I love it, so I looked for some issue to fix and I found e.g. this

But here is my question: could someone introduce me where to start, what part of code should I get closer with? Or maybe this issue is too difficult for beginning?

Please be kind for new coleague :)

Thanks for all answers

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 31 by Todd Musheno (2,510 points)
I would go to the list of users, and contact the top few directly...

also I would keep an eye out on the code repository (simply reviewing changes can be quite helpfull).

If you need help with Java itself, feel free to contact me, I have only been doing Java since 1995.
+1 vote
answered Jan 31 by The-Lu (56,320 points)
...