NoStyleAvailableException

–1 vote
asked Feb 10, 2023 in Won't fix by Daniel

No .skin file seems to be available
Error net.sourceforge.plantuml.style.NoStyleAvailableException
net.sourceforge.plantuml.style.NoStyleAvailableException

Windows 11 21H2 22000.1455
Java JRE/JDK 8.202

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2023 by plantuml (294,660 points)
It looks like there is an issue in your plantuml.jar file.

Where did you download it from ?
commented Feb 10, 2023 by Daniel
I've downloaded it from GitHub repository by this link: https://github.com/plantuml/plantuml/releases/tag/v1.2023.1

Firstly, I downloaded an extension in Vscode and it was saying "This version of PlantUML is 172 days old, so you should consider upgrading from https://plantuml.com/download". Then I googled and found a solution to just download manually the new version of plantuml.jar
commented Feb 10, 2023 by plantuml (294,660 points)

We've just tested https://github.com/plantuml/plantuml/releases/download/v1.2023.1/plantuml-1.2023.1.jar and it seems to be fine to us.

Could you double-click on the jar file to test it directly without using any plugins ?

Thanks!

commented Feb 11, 2023 by Daniel
reshown Feb 11, 2023
Actually it says the same "No .skin file seems to be available
Error net.sourceforge.plantuml.style.NoStyleAvailableException
net.sourceforge.plantuml.style.NoStyleAvailableException"
 

Link for the screenshot: https://prnt.sc/WLKiW3xgmDqu

I think that this error caused by operational system, but actually I don't know
commented Feb 11, 2023 by plantuml (294,660 points)
It very strange: it looks like some files are missing in your .jar file.

If your rename plantuml-1.2023.1.jar to plantuml-1.2023.1.zip and if you open this .zip file, you should find a "/skin/" folder inside, with "plantuml.skin" there. Did you have this /skin/ folder in your .jar/.zip archive ?
commented Feb 11, 2023 by Daniel
Yes, I have skin folder, there is a screenshot of content from the folder: https://prnt.sc/uzVUyx6L5IDP
0 votes
answered Feb 12, 2023 by Daniel (author)
Oh my god... I've solved the problem by renaming my user folder. Before it was like "user!", and I guess it was thinking that this exclamation point represented something like not-statement
...