Composite Component

+1 vote
asked May 14, 2013 in To be sorted by MrJones (120 points)

Can i create a component with Facets and Receptacle add it inside another component (composite component or recursive component) like in Fractal [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fractal_component_model]

commented May 22, 2013 by Makah (120 points)
Nice question. :-)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 15, 2013 by plantuml (252,100 points)
No, you cannot (yet).

But you can use packages :

http://plantuml.sourceforge.net/component.html#Packages

Having composite component is somewhere is in the TODO list  :-)

Regards,
+1 vote
answered May 19, 2013 by plantuml (252,100 points)

Hello,

With version 7966, we have added this:

@startuml
component compo1 {
  component c1
}
component c2
c1 #-- c2
@enduml

A lot of works remains to be done, but you can now put component inside component.

Regards,

...