Please provide a hexagon shape

+4 votes
asked Nov 6, 2019 in Wanted features by dawnfly (120 points)
The hexagon shape is commonly used to depict a microservice.

Another usage would be in a hexagonal architecture diagram.

//

It could be a keyword for grouping components on component diagrams (similar to the existing node and cloud).

It could be an element on deployment diagrams (similar to the existing node and cloud).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 14 by Potherca (200 points)

This is also something that has been requested for plantuml-stdlib/C4-PlantUML

+2 votes
answered Jan 15 by plantuml (257,940 points)

Nice idea!

With last beta http://beta.plantuml.net/plantuml.jar, you can now have :

http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/SoWkIImgAStDuSf8hKXCpyzJA4fDBZ7a0f69UUavgM2-4OgiCGhF1Cu3qOPSOAs62hgwTb01i05eV6CqlWaIto4rBmNe8000

@startuml
hexagon rect1
rectangle rect2
hexagon rect3
hexagon rect4
hexagon hexa1

rect1 --> hexa1
rect2 --> hexa1
rect3 --> hexa1
rect4 --> hexa1
@enduml

Is this what you are looking for ?

commented Jan 16 by The-Lu (31,620 points)

Hello PlantUML teams,

That is good for simple component, as requested on:

It could be an element on deployment diagrams (similar to the existing node and cloud).

But not for nested component, as requested on:

It could be a keyword for grouping components on component diagrams (similar to the existing node and cloud).

  • Could you accept hexagon to be a nested component?
@startuml
rectangle r1 {
 rectangle r11
 hexagon h11
}

hexagon h2 {
 rectangle r21
 hexagon h21
}
@enduml

Thanks for your support,
Regards,
Th.

commented Jan 17 by plantuml (257,940 points)
Thanks for the report!

This should be fixed in last beta http://beta.plantuml.net/plantuml.jar and on the online server
commented Mar 31 by pk
Hello :)

Is it possible to add hexagonal shape and divide it into two parts - with hexagons on each side of the main hexagon (for example: blue hexagons on the right, and green hexagons on the left side of main hexagon. Also with dynamically changing the size of the main hexagon depending on the number of pinned items).

I would like to make hexagonal architecture of app.

Regards,
P.K.
commented Apr 30 by Potherca (200 points)
That is perfect! Many thanks for adding this!
...