Can gantt chart task labels all appear down the left hand margin?

0 votes
asked Jul 24 in Wanted features by Tim
Hey

I can't see way to have task labels positioned outside the task bars. My tasks are often only several days and the names are always longer than the bar. Having down the left would look more tidy.

Cheers,

Tim

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24 by The-Lu (10,120 points)

Hello T.,

A first workaround is to add some dummy spaces (~ 2 or 3 per days) before the task's labels, as:

@startuml
[Task1] lasts 1 days
then [    Task2_long_long_long] as [T2] lasts 2 days
-- Phase Two --
then [    Task3] as [T3] lasts 2 days
[    Task4] as [T4] lasts 1 day
[    Task5] as [T5] lasts 2 days
[T2] -> [T4]
[T2] -> [T5]
[            Task6_long_long_long] as [T6] lasts 4 days
[T3] -> [T6]
[T5] -> [T6]
@enduml


[Click to see on PlantUML server]


If that can help,
Awaiting an automatic positionning,
Regards,
Th.

commented Oct 27 by The-Lu (10,120 points)

Hello T.,

Another workaround is to add some dummy newlines before the task's labels, but that is not so clever wink, as:

@startuml
[\n\nPrototype design] lasts 15 days
then [\n\nOther test] lasts 2 days
[\n\nTest prototype] lasts 10 days
@enduml


[Click to see on PlantUML server]


If that can help,
Awaiting another automatic positioning,
Regards,
Th.

+1 vote
answered Nov 2 by plantuml (235,420 points)
Thanks for the report.

We have improved task label in last beta http://beta.plantuml.net/plantuml.jar and on the online server.

Tell us if it helps !
...