How to start a task in a gantt chart at day 10 (or X) when not using dates

0 votes
asked Jan 18, 2023 in Question / help by DonnerWolfBach (120 points)
edited Jan 18, 2023 by DonnerWolfBach

Hi,
I am using Gantt chart to show the planning of something that were a "discrete timestep" is not a day, but just some undefined thing. So having it numbered like in the duration example(https://plantuml.com/en/gantt-diagram) would be what I want.

But there's a problem: I can't find a way to start a task on a date that's not "day" 1 or the end of another task. So basically I would like to write something along

[phase 1] lasts 10 days

[phase 2]lasts 4 days and starts at day 2

But the latter does not work.

Is there already some way to achieve that or is that a "missing" feature? Or does somebody see a workaround (like using dates but keeping the bottom and top at using 1,2,3,...)

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 18, 2023 by The-Lu (63,000 points)
selected Jan 19, 2023 by DonnerWolfBach
 
Best answer

Hello D., and all,

Here is another answer, adapted from:

with `D+nn` form, as:

@startgantt

[phase 1] lasts 10 days
[phase 2] lasts 4 days and starts at D+1
[phase at 10] lasts 1 day and starts at D+9

@endgantt


Enjoy.
Regards.

commented Jan 19, 2023 by DonnerWolfBach (120 points)
Hi The-Lu,

thanks for your quick answer! That's exactly what I wanted. If I see it correctly, this "D+xx" notation is not yet documented properly is it?
+1 vote
answered Jan 18, 2023 by The-Lu (63,000 points)

Hello D., and all,

Here is an example:

@startgantt
[phase 1] lasts 10 days
[phase 2] lasts 4 days and starts 1 days after [phase 1]'s start
[phase 3] lasts 4 days and starts at [phase 2]'s end
[phase at 10] lasts 1 day and starts 9 days after [phase 1]'s start
then [phase 11] lasts 1 week
@endgantt

See also some examples here:

If that can help,
Regards.

...