How to change the default color for closed days in Gantt chart?

0 votes
asked Apr 19 in Question / help by Lora
Is it possible to change the default color for closed days in Gantt chart? If not, could you please change the category from Question/help to "Wanted features"?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 28 by The-Lu (33,360 points)
 
Best answer

Hello L.,

This is corrected on V1.2021.5 (25 Apr, 2021), with:

@startgantt
<style>
ganttDiagram {
  closed {
    BackGroundColor pink
  }
}
</style>
saturday are closed
sunday are closed
Project starts the 1st of january 2021
[Prototype design end] as [TASK1] lasts 19 days
[Testing] lasts 4 days
[TASK1]->[Testing]
@endgantt

Thanks PlantUML for your works,

Regards,
Th.

commented Apr 29 by Lora
This is precisely the functionality I needed.

Thank you very much for implementing the change that quickly and for the great tool overall.
0 votes
answered Apr 20 by The-Lu (33,360 points)

Hello L.,

Just add: 

saturday are closed and are colored in pink

as: 

See also: https://plantuml.com/gantt-diagram#6e694f36e9b0b49d

If that can help,
Regards,
Th.

commented Apr 21 by Lora
Hi,

Thank you for your help. This is how I am currently changing the colour of closed days.

The thing is that if I want to exclude Saturdays and Sundays as being the weekend, national holidays (as dates), bank holidays (as dates), and absences (as dates again) I will have to specify the same colour each time. So I was wondering if I can change the "closed" colour and thus have it used for all the days labeled "closed" and use the colour override in case I want to highlight separate dates for whatever reason.

Kind regards,

L.
...