Line styles are not supported anymore

0 votes
asked Feb 14 in Bug by kirchsth (2,920 points)

With the last PlantUML (server) version the linestyles are not correct displayed anymore (displayed white?). Based on that dashed/dotted C4-PlantUML lines are not working anymore (details see, based on the first image of the readme it looks like that v 1.2022.2beta1 was working)

It can be reproduced with following sample

@startuml
skinparam arrow<<dotted>> {
    Color orange;text:orange;line.dotted
}

skinparam arrow<<dashed>> {
    Color orange;text:orange;line.dashed
}


rectangle "<$person>\n==A" <<person>> as a
rectangle "==S" <<system>> as s
rectangle "==E" <<external_system>> as e

a -->> s <<dotted>> : **calls via UI**
s -->> e <<dashed>> : **calls external**
@enduml

On  plantuml server the lines are white/invisible (and not orange; without orange color it is not working too) like

With my old local version 1.2021.13 lines are dashed/dotted and orange

Thank you and best regards
Hemut
 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 15 by plantuml (279,720 points)
selected Feb 15 by kirchsth
 
Best answer
This should be fixed now (just beware of cache issues).

Tell us if you find other issues!
+1 vote
answered Feb 14 by plantuml (279,720 points)

Thanks for the report, and sorry about this regression.

We are currently doing a big change in how PlantUML renders diagrams and we are moving from skinparam to style.

Using the new style feature, you can write your diagram this way.

Now, even if we will encourage people to move from the old skinparam to the new style feature, we don't want to break existing diagrams and we are providing compatibility with the old skinparam syntax.

You just find an issue in that backward compatibility system and we are going to fix it to that your "old" diagrams will be still running.

We'll post a message here when this will be fixed.

There might be other regression so you are welcome to post other issues.

Thanks for your help (and sorry again about all that changes)

...