Change gantt scale for long projects

+18 votes
asked May 7, 2018 in Wanted features by Guillaume

Hi,

When trying to draw Gantt diagram for long projects, the scale is not good enough. It could be useful to be able to set the "resolution" of the gantt (i.e. month or year resolution).

to improve the readability in that case, milestones should also write exact date.

example for syntax proposal:

@startgantt
Resolution is Month
[Test prototype] lasts 10 days
[Prototype completed] happens at [Test prototype]'s end
[Prototype completed] display date
[Setup assembly line] lasts 12 days
[Setup assembly line] starts at [Test prototype]'s end
@endgantt

Best Regards,

Guillaume

commented Jul 20, 2018 by Bryan (260 points)
I think it'd also be desirable to change not only the calendar units, but also the task units. So if the Resolution keyword indicated what sort of calendar was to be used, then it would be desirable to allow units of days/weeks/months/quarters.
commented Jul 20, 2018 by Bryan (260 points)
I see there is another question/request asking for hours ...
commented Mar 11, 2019 by tleuthold (100 points)
+1
Thanks a lot for the Gantt feature!
For longer projects it would be good to have a time scale for display using weeks or month.
commented Mar 31, 2019 by rlyacht (120 points)
The resolution keyword would work well for me.  I have projects going out a few years, with work quantized in months.
commented Sep 12, 2019 by rd27 (460 points)

Also see https://forum.plantuml.net/7540/other-time-scales-for-gantt-diagram-ex-hours which requests the same thing.

I personally would like to see options for months and/or weeks.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 24, 2018 by Steven Fox
+1.

We generally talk in Calendar weeks, and Quarters
commented Sep 12, 2019 by rd27 (460 points)
This should be a comment above, not an answer.
+1 vote
answered Jan 19 by plantuml (232,680 points)

We have started to enhance gantt feature.

With last beta http://beta.plantuml.net/plantuml.jar and on the online server, you can now use

printscale weekly

to change the resolution of a gantt.

This is really an early version, so any feedback is welcome

http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/7Sn12i8m64JXVKunHr11n5sFu5vS_3H3hOOqP0OajxTqzJOVRvAZUubgfzRNQirHY1_vBICz-lRXR1n8y9kud20sxptVqtC7tZmQaQbrgI-Ka8NR5Jc6qiIQZ_aV

commented Feb 12 by plantuml (232,680 points)
Many thanks for the report !

This has been fixed on last beta http://beta.plantuml.net/plantuml.jar

The online server is also patched.

Tell us if you find other issues!
0 votes
answered Oct 10 by Fuhrmanator (1,500 points)

Hello - I also wanted higher resolution, to do a research proposal that spans 5 years.

printscale yearly

doesn't seem to work, and monthly gives a resolution that is too high (the text is super small)

I hope you can support yearly, too, as I hate to have to load up MS Project just for this :)

commented Oct 10 by The-Lu (9,220 points)

Hello F.,

For long projects, we can now combine (on v1.2020.18 with QA-11892):

printscale monthly
scale 2

With that, we observe:

If that can help,
Regards,
Th.

...