Gantt improvement

+2 votes
asked Feb 21, 2019 in Wanted features by Serge Wenger Work (14,120 points)

Hello,

My project is very long and the Gannt show only days, not week or month.

Idem as http://forum.plantuml.net/7637/change-gantt-scale-for-long-projects?show=7637#q7637

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 19, 2020 by plantuml (255,000 points)
selected Jan 20, 2020 by Serge Wenger Work
 
Best answer

We have started to enhance gantt feature.

With last beta http://beta.plantuml.net/plantuml.jar and on the online server, you can now use

printscale weekly

to change the resolution of a gantt.

This is really an early version, so any feedback is welcome

http://www.plantuml.com/plantuml/uml/7Sn12i8m64JXVKunHr11n5sFu5vS_3H3hOOqP0OajxTqzJOVRvAZUubgfzRNQirHY1_vBICz-lRXR1n8y9kud20sxptVqtC7tZmQaQbrgI-Ka8NR5Jc6qiIQZ_aV


You can also use :

page 3x1

to split your diagram

commented Jan 15 by UML2020 (100 points)
Is there any further documentation on how to use the page 3x1 command to split gantt charts? Somehow I can't seem to figure it out.

Thanks!
+1 vote
answered Feb 21, 2019 by plantuml (255,000 points)
You would like to continue to define your tasks using days, but to be able to use a weekly scale when "printing" your diagram ?
commented Mar 28, 2019 by awschult (260 points)
That is exactly what I would like to see. I would love to be able to write out my project timeline in full detail (days, months, quarters, years,etc) but then specify a "monthly overview" or "quarterly overview" for it to display some form of a compressed schedule.
...